» «
NADIIIAA Awards 

Emerging and Transitioning Athletic Administrator Awards -
deadline passed

Community Service Awards -
deadline passed

NADIIIAA Community Service Awards


Each of the selected institutions and conferences are recognized for the impressive community service projects performed by its student-athletes during the year. The awards program, established in 2001, is sponsored by NADIIIAA and is intended to recognize the many contributions Division III student-athletes regularly make to their campuses and local communities. Recognition is given for projects in three categories: One-Time Projects, An Array of Projects, and Ongoing Projects.

In addition to presenting commemorative trophies to the three winning institutions, NADIIIAA will make a $1,000 contribution to the general scholarship fund at each of these institutions.

The awards are presented during the NADIIIAA Reception held in conjunction with the NCAA Convention annually.

Complete Releases
(winners are recognized at the following year NCAA Convention)

2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09
2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16

2016-17


One-Time Project Category
Year Winner Award of Merit Honorable Mention
2015-16 Manhattanville Pacific Lutheran Saint Mary's of Minnesota
Mount Aloysius
Texas Tyler
2014-15 Stevens Christopher Newport Albion
Mount St. Mary Catholic
  UMASS-Boston
2013-14 Keuka Berry Albion
Oswego State
2012-13 Stevens Salem State St. Mary's (MN)
Wheaton (MA)
Alvernia
2011-12 Oneonta State Emory and Henry Springfield
Geneseo
Salem State
2010-11 Salisbury Centenary SUNY IT
North Central
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07 Mills Carleton AMCC
Defiance Southern Maine
Manhattanville
2005-06 Redlands Dickinson Stevens
Smith
2004-05 Defiance Colby-Sawyer Alvernia
Mills SUNYAC
Springfield
2003-04 Ohio Athletic Conference Oneonta State Springfield
Southern Maine
2002-03 Elmhurst Washington & Lee
Westminster
2001-02 Stevens
Array of Project Category
Year Winner Award of Merit Honorable Mention
2015-16 Oswego State Arcadia Albion
Kalamazoo
Wilmington
2014-15 Denison Arcadia Albion
Averett Manhattanville
Roger Williams Oswego State
Staten Island
2013-14 Oswego State Albion Manhattanville
St. Mary's of Maryland Edgewood
Arcadia
2012-13 Oswego State Albion St. Mary's (MN)
WI-La Crosse Arcadia
Springfield
2011-12 Oswego State St. Mary's (MN) St. Joseph (Conn.)
Wittenberg WI-Eau Claire
2010-11 Wittenberg North Central Coe
Oswego State Southern Maine
Springfield
WI-Whitewater
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07 Springfield La Grange Rowan
Stevens Salem State
St. Scholastica
2005-06 St. Scholastica Washington & Lee Mills
WI-Stevens Point Muhlenberg
Salisbury
WI-Eau Claire
2004-05 La Grange Montclair State UMASS-Boston
Southern Maine
2003-04 UMASS-Boston Southern Maine Clark
WI-Platteville Springfield
2002-03 UMASS-Boston Clark WI-Platteville
Southern Maine
2001-02 WI-Eau Claire
On-Going Project Category
Year Winner Award of Merit Honorable Mention
2015-16 Oswego State Eastern Connecticut State Aurora
Moravian
Springfield
2014-15 Kalamazoo Sara Lawrence Albion
Springfield Hunter
Sage
UMASS-Boston
MIAC
2013-14 Moravian Albion Wheaton (MA)
Springfield Southern Maine
Williams
2012-13 Oswego State Wentworth Haverford
Johnson & Wales Otterbein
Southern Maine
Western New England
2011-12 Haverford WI-Eau Claire Alverno
Chicago Baldwin Wallace
2010-11 Pitt-Bradford Allegheny Messiah
Webster North Central
Wheaton
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07 Geneseo State Haverford Montclair State
Washington & Lee SUNYAC
Southern Maine
2005-06 Texas Tyler Geneseo State Colby-Sawyer
Washington Univ. Haverford
Juniata
Southern Maine
2004-05 Transylvania WI-Platteville Oneonta State
2003-04 Mills Norwich Anderson
Springfield Southern Maine
2002-03 Pacific Lutheran WI-Stout Middlebury
College of New Jersey
2001-02 Ohio Northern

Emerging and Transitioning Athletic Administrator Awards

Complete Releases
(winners are recognized at the following year NCAA Convention)

Transitioning Athletic Administrator Emerging Athletic Administrator
2017 Eric Blanchard Rhode Island Angela Marin UT Dallas
2016 Carrie Gardner Christopher Newport
2015 Jennifer Noon FDU-Florham Liam Welsh SUNY Brockport
2014 B.L. Elfring Southern Maine Tim Sceggel Covenant
2013 Karen Hansen RPI
2012 Brent Baird Penn State Altoona
2011 David Pizzuto Staten Island
2010 Meredith Bickford Southern Maine
2009 Portia Lowe Lake Forest