» «

31st NACDA Convention
June 10-12, 1996


Opening Remarks and Keynote Address
Monday, June 10, 8:30 - 9:15 a.m.
  • Jim Copeland, Vince Dooley, Billy Payne

    Awards Luncheons


    NACDA Scholarship Awards Luncheon
    Tuesday, June 11, 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
  • Jim Copeland, Bill Raftery, Jack Powers, John Kaiser, Elaine Dreidame, John Costello, Bob Peck, Greg Warzecka, David Olson, Ted Leland

    General Sessions


    The Student-Athlete Experience
    Monday, June 10, 9:15 - 10:00 a.m.
  • Wright Waters, Tom Hill, Jim Copeland

    The New Structure of College Athletics
    Tuesday, June 11, 8:30 - 9:15 a.m.
  • Jim Copeland, Cedric Dempsey

    Olympic Fire
    Wednesday, June 12, 8:00 - 8:45 a.m.
  • Jim Copeland, Bob Richards

    Annual NACDA Business Session
    Wednesday, June 12, 10:45 - 11:15 a.m.
  • Jim Copeland, Art Eason, Barbara Hedges, Gene Smith, Deborah Dunston

    1996 NACDA Financial Statements

    Division I & II Session


    The Student-Athlete Experience
    Monday, June 10, 10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Dave Hart, Jr., Vince Dooley, Grant Teaff, Jim Harley, Lee Reed, Cal Bowers, Elizabeth Bartels, Eddie Robinson, Phil Roach, Gregg Darbyshire, Stacy Moss, Jim Frazier, Mary Denkins

    Division I Sessions


    The New Structure of College Athletics
    Tuesday, June 11, 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
  • James Franks, Steve Morgan, Jack Lengyel, Wright Waters, Elaine Dreidame, Barbara Hedges, Jim Jarrett, Bill Carr

    Critical Issues: Agents & Gambling
    Tuesday, June 10, 10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Vince Dooley, Bob Minnix, Tubby Smith, Betty Jaynes, Jack Lengyel, Mike Lude

    Division II Sessions


    The New Structure of College Athletics
    Tuesday, June 11, 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
  • Jerry Hughes, Lynn Dorn, Nancy Mitchell, Doug Echols, Bob Becker

    Championships, Brackets & Selections
    Tuesday, June 11, 10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Ron Prettyman, Jerry Hughes, Noel Olson, Doug Echols, Lynn Dorn

    Division III Sessions


    Division III and the Internet - Opportunity Knocks
    Monday, June 10, 10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Tony DeCarlo, Dick Rasmussen, Matt Arthur

    Options and Issues in Restructuring
    Tuesday, June 11, 9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Louise O'Neal, John Harvey, John Biddiscombe, Judy Sweet, Dick Rasmussen, Bridget Belgiovine

    Junior/Community Colleges Sessions


    Community College Athletics in the Future
    Monday, June 10, 10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Steve Murray, Graham Smart, David Pierce

    Eligibility Rule Update
    Tuesday, June 11, 10:45 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Mike Jacobsen, Wayne Baker

    The New Structure of College Athletics
    Tuesday, June 11, 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
  • John Stauff, George Killian

    NAIA Sessions


    Academic Support Programs Across the Country
    Monday, June 10, 10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
  • Eric Forseth, Pam Hennessey, Patsy Livingston, Jonathon Seamon, Brent Wellman

    Packaging Local, Regional and National Sponsorships
    Monday, June 10, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
  • Greg Feris, Eric Forseth, Lynn Adams

    The State of the Association
    Tuesday, June 11, 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
  • Greg Feris, Ken Butsma, James Chasteen