» «

George Eldridge Distinguished Service Award

The George Eldridge Distinguished Service Award is presented to members or former members of CABMA who have been an active member for a period of ten years and who have demonstrated outstanding service to CABMA and/or the field of intercollegiate athletics. The individual must have retired, be retiring no later than the month of June following the annual convention, or be leaving the field of intercollegiate athletics.

George Eldridge Distinguished Service Awards

2017 Steve Green Northwestern
Mick Walker Iowa
2016 Bobby Gleason Texas Tech
2015 Jim Balgooyen Michigan
Pete Hagan Ohio State
2014 Penny King Texas A&M
Doug Messer Texas
Albert Carlson Columbia
Dennis Helsel Chowan
2013 Debby DeAngelis Cal State East Bay
Greg Phillips IMG Academy
Dawn Reynolds Miami (FL)
2012 Glenn Tompkins Purdue
Susan Wachter  Kansas
2011 Bob Bullis UC Davis
2010 Jim Kotch Texas A&M
2009 Russ Sharp West Virginia
2008 Mike King Brigham Young
2007 Jon Burianek Colorado
Herb Schmidt Penn State 
2006 Bernie Meese Cincinnati
2005 John Twining San Jose State 
Joseph F. O'Brien Notre Dame
Ed Carroll California Irvine
2004 Laurie Gustafson Iowa State
Don Buergler Weldon, Williams & Lick
2003 John Moore South Carolina
Ed B. Carroll Boston College
2002 Larry Bruner Iowa
John Sheffield Cincinnati
2001 Ken Lavespere Louisianna State
Ken Buell Minnesota
1999 Phyllis Adams Tennessee-Chattanooga
Marilyn Brewster Western Ontario
Janet W. LaCasse Army
James Morrison Youngstown State
Francis J. Toland Harvard
Jerry Hendricks Weldon, Williams & Lick
1998 Claire Bickford Massachusetts-Lowell
William J. King Indiana
1997 Earline Leggett East Carolina
Bud Ledwell Pennsylvania
1996 Nan Bullington California State-Fullerton
1995 Bob Connor Oklahoma
Helen McClintick William & Mary
Frank Muessig St. John's
1994 Craig Anderson Lehigh
John Blanton Pittsburgh
Edwina Fisher Texas Tech
Jerry Kvidt North Dakota
1993 Rod Arthur MIT
Steve DiTolla California-Fullerton
Jean Marshall The Citadel
1992 Marie D. Abel Baylor
Joseph W. McDonough Holy Cross
Claude Thigpen Florida State
1991 Ed Barry Brown
Bert Boyko Michigan State
Gaetan Cyr Ottawa
Robert Harrell Indiana
Ed Lutz Northwestern
Wilhelm Nelson Northeastern
John H. O'Neill Georgia Tech
1990 Donald Belcher Louisville
C. William Dammeyer Navy
Al Lundstedt Texas
Jim Overturf Iowa State
1989 Buford Byers Purdue
George Davidson Lafayette
Herm Farley Akron
Al Renfrew Michigan
1988 Mary R. Lincoln Dartmouth
Gabriel J. Ortiz San Diego State
1987 Philip P. Barry Connecticut
William A. Crim Army
1986 William E. Gantt Navy
Richard J. "Digger" Kindig Purdue
Thomas Phillips Southern Methodist
Bob Rochs Texas
1985 Edward Derringe William & Mary
1984 Edward M. Czekaj Penn State
Ralph Floyd South Carolina
H. Wayne Gibson Miami (Ohio)
Gretchen Millie Puget Sound
David Taylor Baylor
1983 John Forsyth McGill (Montreal, Quebec)
Robert C. Ries Ohio State
1982 Jack M. Gilmore Oklahoma, Louisiana State
John I. Ikeda Idaho
1981 John R. Holley Mississippi
Martin A. MacDiarmid Tulane
C. Douglas Messer Mississippi State
Casey J. Oleski Illinois-Chicago
1980 William W. Beardsley Michigan State
David W. Coffey Central Michigan
Kenneth E. Farris, Sr. Oklahoma
Francis "Bus" Graham Iowa
Floyd R. Taylor Brigham Young
1979 Robert L. Culp Western Michigan
Don A. Cunningham Bowling Green
Buddy deMonsabert Tulane
James Farrell Columbia
Kenneth E. Farris, Jr. Colorado
Claude E. Fuller Ohio State
Kenneth George Pittsburgh
Janet W. LaCasse Army
David A. Winter Syracuse
1978 Charles H. Reid Oklahoma
Richard W. Soergel Oklahoma State
1977 N. Edward Bartlett Vermont
Bus Male Virginia
James Martell Colorado State
James Pittenger Nebraska
Ned Thompson Houston
1976 Ken North California State-Long Beach
Frank Rispoli Arizona State
Gene Wilson Missouri
1975 Frank W. Anderson Indiana
M. Robert Cahill Notre Dame
George B. Keough Indiana
John V. Morley Southern California
1974 Charles Tribolet Arizona
1973 Rowe Baldwin California-Los Angeles
Percy Beard Florida
Waldo Fisher Northwestern
1972 Eddie Bean Maryland
Elmer E. Bernard Ohio State
George Deininger Navy
Pat Farran California
Barney Francis Toledo
Phil McLaughlin Arizona
Walter McLaughlin St. John's
Marsh Ryman Minnesota
Kim Tidd Iowa St., Kansas St., Indiana St.
Russell Wohlegemuth Air Force
1971 Emmett Brunson Rice
Joe S. Dienhart Purdue
John Doizadelli New Mexico
Jay A. Firzlaff Kent State
R. E. "Bill" Henderson Baylor
Howell T. Hollis Georgia
Irving F. Smith Dartmouth
Loran Smith Georgia
Donald Weir Michigan
1970 William H. Aspinwall Wisconsin
Ferdinand "Andy" Geiger Syracuse
Monte C. Johnson Kansas
Wilford H. Ketz Union College
William C. Lam Colorado
George B. Sherman Wayne State
1969 Vernon Crook North Carolina
William Henry Neale Yale
Jim Peele SUNY-Buffalo
1968 John W. Gill Western Michigan
Lester Jordan Southern Methodist
Ernie Nordstrom Northwestern
George Staten Ohio State
Chet Williams Kent State
1967 Charles "Pop" Doan Purdue
Eunice DuPrau Stanford
Howard Ector Georgia Tech
H. R. "Ike" Gilbert Penn State
Ronald Melton Florida State
1966 L. L. Frimodig Michigan State
Jefferson K. Hamm Mississippi
Merl J. Ross Iowa State
Ivan Travis Washington
1956 Cpr. Morris Gilmore Navy